Eastwood

Eastwood Rugby is a rugby union club playing in the Sydney Premier Rugby competition. The club currently plays at T G Millner Field. The Eastwood District extends from the Parramatta River at Meadowbank to the Hawkesbury River at Wisemans Ferry.

Founded: 1947
Home Ground: T G Millner Field
Nickname: The Woods, Woodies
Premiership Titles: 1999, 2002, 2003, 2011, 2014, 2015

Club history

Rugby has been played in the Northern Districts of Sydney since the latter part of the 19th century. In the late 1890s a number of local sides existed playing at a variety of venues, the main one being Brush Farm.

With the outbreak of the Great War, senior rugby was suspended with many of the players enlisting, a number paying the supreme sacrifice.

Following W.W.1, the strength of Rugby in Eastwood and in Epping was centred around the respective Young Men’s Institutes which fielded junior and senior sides in the Suburban Competition (this competition was next in importance to the District Competition). Epping won the Kentwell Cup in 1926 and Eastwood won the Burke Cup in 1927. At this time, Epping played at Epping Oval and Eastwood played at Eastwood Oval.

Following further success in the 1930s, momentum was building to seek admission into the District Competition. The outbreak of the Second World War caused a deferral of this plan until 1946 when a successful application was made for inclusion in the District Competition from the beginning of the 1947 Season. This was following the amalgamation of the Eastwood and Epping Clubs. As a result, the Eastwood District Rugby Union Football Club was formed and it has played in the Sydney District Competition ever since. In 1963, EDRUFC moved its home ground to TG Millner.

The Club has won a number of minor grade and Colts competitions over the years but did not win the 1st-grade major premiership trophy until 1999. In an historic win, the Club won the Shute Shield for the first time by defeating Sydney University in the Grand Final.

Since formation, the Club has produced numerous players who have played International rugby. Eastwood has a strong junior base which has won many NSW Junior Rugby Union State Championships.

Junior Clubs

  • Northern Barbarians (formerly Beecroft-Cherrybrook)
  • Central Eastwood (formerly Hillview and Epping Juniors)
  • Dural Rugby
  • North Rocks Rugby
  • Redfield Rugby (Minis only)
  • Ryde Rugby

Players

PlayerTCPDGAPts
Aaron Cabonaro000050
Luke Mewjork000040
Lachlan Andrews000030
Lachlan Hughes000000
Lachlan Jones000000
Lachy Hughes000000
Lee Green000010
Liam Clark000000
Liam Davidson000000
Liam Harris000000
Liam Quinn000000
Luca Flore000090
Luke Casey000000
Luke Russo000000
Kieran Albertini000000
Luke Thierry000050
Lyle Mewton000000
Marcus Creais000010
Mark Frost000000
Marty Roebuck000000
Matt Miller000010
Michael Shepherd000000
Moi Kaufononga000000
Naibuka Nakavo000000
Nathan Grice000010
Nathan Spooner000010
Kyle Leschke000000
Kereta Malologa000000
Nicholas Coulton000030
Joel Prescott000000
James Burfitt000000
James Marsden000000
James McWade000000
Jamieson Clark000040
Jamieson Williams000000
Jared Berndt000000
Jarrod Nenjipa000030
Jason Madz000010
Jeff Reid000010
Jey Vuki000040
Joel Edwards000070
John Oxford000000
Keanu Peters000000
Jonathan Papantoniou000000
Jonathon McGill000010
Jordan Gillespie000010
Josh Kite000050
Josh Zammit000000
Joshua Anderson0000220
Joshua Bass000000
Joshua Denison000060
Joshua Harris000000
Aaron Carbonaro000070
Kaleikaumaka Konrad000000
Nathan Watson000000
Nicholas Radford000010
Jacob Kerr000000
Timothy Scarr000000
Scott Staniforth000010
Scott Wisemantle000010
Shane Meni000000
Sione Manakofua000000
Tannous Ferris000070
Ted Smith000070
Terence Toomata0000130
Tevita Alofaki000000
Thomas O’Connor000080
Tim Donnelly000000
Timothy McDonald000000
Tom Benson000010
Samuel Martin000030
Tom Peacock0000110
Tom Robson000020
Tom Vincent000000
Travis Hall000010
Vidar Tupou000090
Wes Faupula000000
Will Thomas000000
William Dunn000000
William Swan000030
Zac Herron000000
Zane Dean-Matthews000050
Scott Reid000000
Sam Vaughan000000
Nicholas Reid0000220
Richard Hardwick000010
Nick Johnson000000
Nick Radford000030
Nick Russell000000
Oliver Sellars000000
Oliver Wheatley0000140
Patrick Bower000000
Patrick Harrison000050
Patrick Sanford000020
Paul Ng Shiu000010
Rangi Ferguson000000
Raymond-Lee Nagel000080
Rob Cusack000000
Sam McCaffrey000000
Rob D Millner000000
Robert Fynes-Clinton000000
Robert Simmers000000
Roberto Ipiniu000050
Rod Moore000010
Russell Josephs000000
Ryan Peacock000010
Sam Bennetts000010
Sam Cullen000000
Sam Dover000030
Sam Manion000000
Jacqueline Harrison000000
K Adams000020
Jacob Fattore000040
Daniel Loneragan000000
Cameron Howard000000
Cameron Lee000000
Chantelle Fornari000070
Chet Greatbatch-Murphy000000
Clyde Muller000000
Connor McMullen000000
Conor O’Brien000000
Daniel Cosgrove0000190
Daniel Darwall000000
Daniel Lucky0000130
Cameron Fear000010
Daniel Rugg000050
Daniel Ryan000000
Daniel Townsend000000
Daniel Wu000000
David Fangaloka000070
Dom Goodman000040
Dominic Biggs000000
Duncan Ryan000030
Dylan Grant000000
Cameron Goodacre000000
Blake Kelly000000
Ethan Crosby000040
Andrew Graham000050
Aaron Evans000000
Aaron Johnson000000
Adam Campbell000080
Adam Leach000010
Albert Penisini000000
Alex Moore0000330
Alexander Maguire000060
Alison Grecian (Smith)000000
Andrew Dostine000020
Angus Arundel000050
Bill Young000010
Angus McCormack000000
Anthony Shahla000000
Archibald Williams000000
Arthur Garvan000080
Bailey Liddicoat000090
Barry Taylor000000
Ben Batger000000
Ben Rice000010
Ben Smith000000
Dylan Houldsworth000000
Zane Underwood000060
Fergus Lyons000080
Jack Quadrio000000
Hannah Horton-Boyers000000
Ikapote Tupai000070
Isaac Hoyle000080
Isaiah Paulo000000
Hamish Southwell000000
Hamish Fisher000000
Jack Allsop000000
Jack Cale000000
Grayson Thomas000080
Jack Harrison000000
Grant McNamee000010
Jack Hando0000110
Jack Turkic000040
Jack Voulgaris000000
Jackson Higgins000000
Jackson Cole000000
Harrington Coombs000040
Ezra Paulo0100122
Timothy Potter0200144
Andrew Moore020094
Joe Dalton100045
Jackson Larkin1000165
Daniel Clark100045
Cory Johnstone100055
Hugo Clarke100075
Sione Tangi100045
Sean O’Brien100075
Clancy Donnan100025
Patrick O’Connor1000115
Charlie Cale100025
Peter Schuster100095
Richard Casali1000135
Rhys Sheriff1000415
Ben Rosada100095
Vince Ball100015
Jack Parsons1000135
Amato Litara100015
Tom Murphy1000125
Jack Elster1000155
Brandon Moore1000125
Bradley Male1000115
Nicholas McGrory1000105
Jack Lafolafo Crichton1000115
Alex Pappalardo1000175
Daniel Gilbert100075
E Thew100015
Lefu Ioapo1000185
Dylan Madden1000115
Krishan Casinader100085
Daniel Minto1000225
Joshua Lambert1000125
Louis Heaton100095
Max Hibbard100085
Mac Bird0300106
Charles Granger20004010
Ken Smallwood2000110
George Crawley20001010
Elvis Opetaia2000810
Devan Stoltz20001210
Jonte Witt2000710
Armstead, Ken20001010
Taufatoutai Luani2000410
Tevita Piukala20001610
Thomas Alexander20002110
Eric Tauiliili20001110
Sione Tau20001110
Pama Fou20001210
Mila Hingano20002710
Mitchell Winslade20001710
Sione Latu Talakai20001610
Joshua Canham20001210
Daniel Harvey2000810
Patrick Minogue21001312
Semisi Kioa21001112
Michael Tamone21001712
Jack Newsome0420114
Rhys Allen30001715
Ben Harkin30003515
Sione Fangia30001215
Atieli Pakalani30001515
Jack Whittaker3000715
Rohhan Zebib30001815
Max Stewart30005015
James Lynch30001815
Lachlan Shelley3000615
James Neale30001815
Brad Meehan3000715
Tom Hando3000615
Kyle Shewan30001915
Thomas Goddard3000815
Manasa Rokosuka30001615
Jed Gillespie30002315
Matthew Collins0900518
Ratu Tuisese40001320
Luke Osborne1610720
Thomas Watson40001220
Barton Picone40001720
Kyle Johnson40001120
Willie Leoso40001120
Lachlan Anderson4000520
Jacob Bamford40001220
Luke Grima33001721
Jacob Harrington50001025
Ben James50003025
Robert Lagudi50001925
Tobias Vieira50001025
Chris Bell26201328
Harry Wilson37001529
Nick O’Connor60001330
Michael Snowden60001930
Blake Sutton010401432
Timothy Anstee70001035
Patrick Sio70002735
James Sarks70003635
Dean Doumbos70001735
Reagan Harris311001037
Josh Hickey80001740
Fabian Goodall80001640
Mark Quadrio80001540
Benjamin Shelley57101642
Enoka Muliufi90002945
Lachlan Burland90001745
Joshua Noonan90001645
Tim Simona91001547
Kitione Ratu100001650
Joey Afualo100002850
Mark Nawaqanitawase100001550
Thomas Ragell79001053
Patrick Reynolds78101154
Michael Icely110002355
Ed Craig110003255
Ben Coady130001865
Sam Cale42020966
Timothy Williams131002567
James Martin124001768
Matthew Gonzalez2000029100
Tane Edmed0517013123
Jackson Bird6379032131
Samuel Dolores2700035135
James Day53812030137
Tayler Adams45315018171