Eastwood

Eastwood Rugby is a rugby union club playing in the Sydney Premier Rugby competition. The club currently plays at T G Millner Field. The Eastwood District extends from the Parramatta River at Meadowbank to the Hawkesbury River at Wisemans Ferry.

Founded: 1947
Home Ground: T G Millner Field
Nickname: The Woods, Woodies
Premiership Titles: 1999, 2002, 2003, 2011, 2014, 2015

Club history

Rugby has been played in the Northern Districts of Sydney since the latter part of the 19th century. In the late 1890s a number of local sides existed playing at a variety of venues, the main one being Brush Farm.

With the outbreak of the Great War, senior rugby was suspended with many of the players enlisting, a number paying the supreme sacrifice.

Following W.W.1, the strength of Rugby in Eastwood and in Epping was centred around the respective Young Men’s Institutes which fielded junior and senior sides in the Suburban Competition (this competition was next in importance to the District Competition). Epping won the Kentwell Cup in 1926 and Eastwood won the Burke Cup in 1927. At this time, Epping played at Epping Oval and Eastwood played at Eastwood Oval.

Following further success in the 1930s, momentum was building to seek admission into the District Competition. The outbreak of the Second World War caused a deferral of this plan until 1946 when a successful application was made for inclusion in the District Competition from the beginning of the 1947 Season. This was following the amalgamation of the Eastwood and Epping Clubs. As a result, the Eastwood District Rugby Union Football Club was formed and it has played in the Sydney District Competition ever since. In 1963, EDRUFC moved its home ground to TG Millner.

The Club has won a number of minor grade and Colts competitions over the years but did not win the 1st-grade major premiership trophy until 1999. In an historic win, the Club won the Shute Shield for the first time by defeating Sydney University in the Grand Final.

Since formation, the Club has produced numerous players who have played International rugby. Eastwood has a strong junior base which has won many NSW Junior Rugby Union State Championships.

Junior Clubs

  • Northern Barbarians (formerly Beecroft-Cherrybrook)
  • Central Eastwood (formerly Hillview and Epping Juniors)
  • Dural Rugby
  • North Rocks Rugby
  • Redfield Rugby (Minis only)
  • Ryde Rugby

Players

PlayerTCPDGAPts
Aaron Cabonaro000050
Luca Flore000090
Kyle Leschke000000
Lachlan Andrews000030
Lachlan Hughes000000
Lachlan Jones000000
Lachy Hughes000000
Lee Green000010
Liam Clark000000
Liam Davidson000000
Liam Harris000000
Liam Quinn000000
Luke Casey000000
Kereta Malologa000000
Luke Mewjork000040
Luke Russo000000
Luke Thierry000050
Lyle Mewton000000
Marcus Creais000010
Mark Frost000000
Marty Roebuck000000
Matt Miller000010
Michael Shepherd000000
Moi Kaufononga000000
Naibuka Nakavo000000
Kieran Albertini000000
Keanu Peters000000
Nathan Spooner000010
Joel Edwards000070
Jacqueline Harrison000000
James Burfitt000000
James Marsden000000
James McWade000000
Jamieson Clark000040
Jamieson Williams000000
Jared Berndt000000
Jarrod Nenjipa000030
Jason Madz000010
Jeff Reid000010
Jey Vuki000040
Joel Prescott000000
Kaleikaumaka Konrad000000
John Oxford000000
Jonathan Papantoniou000000
Jonathon McGill000010
Jordan Gillespie000010
Josh Kite000050
Josh Zammit000000
Joshua Anderson0000220
Joshua Bass000000
Joshua Denison000060
Joshua Harris000000
Aaron Carbonaro000070
Nathan Grice000010
Nathan Watson000000
Jacob Fattore000040
Timothy McDonald000000
Scott Reid000000
Scott Staniforth000010
Scott Wisemantle000010
Shane Meni000000
Sione Manakofua000000
Tannous Ferris000070
Ted Smith000070
Terence Toomata0000130
Tevita Alofaki000000
Thomas O’Connor000080
Tim Donnelly000000
Timothy Scarr000000
Sam Vaughan000000
Tom Benson000010
Tom Peacock0000120
Tom Robson000030
Tom Vincent000000
Travis Hall000010
Wes Faupula000000
Will Thomas000000
William Dunn000000
William Swan000030
Zac Herron000000
Zane Dean-Matthews000050
Samuel Martin000030
Sam McCaffrey000000
Nicholas Coulton000030
Raymond-Lee Nagel000080
Nicholas Radford000010
Nick Johnson000000
Nick Radford000030
Nick Russell000000
Oliver Sellars000000
Oliver Wheatley0000140
Patrick Bower000000
Patrick Harrison000050
Patrick Sanford000020
Paul Ng Shiu000010
Rangi Ferguson000000
Richard Hardwick000010
Sam Manion000000
Rob Cusack000000
Rob D Millner000000
Robert Fynes-Clinton000000
Robert Simmers000000
Roberto Ipiniu000050
Rod Moore000010
Russell Josephs000000
Ryan Peacock000010
Sam Bennetts000010
Sam Cullen000000
Sam Dover000030
Jacob Kerr000000
K Adams000020
Zane Underwood000060
Ben Rice000010
Cameron Goodacre000000
Cameron Fear000010
Blake Kelly000000
Bill Young000010
Ethan Crosby000040
Ben Smith000000
Ben Batger000000
Dylan Houldsworth000000
Barry Taylor000000
Daniel Lucky0000130
Bailey Liddicoat000090
Grant McNamee000010
Grayson Thomas000080
Arthur Garvan000080
Cameron Howard000000
Dylan Grant000000
Hamish Fisher000000
Connor McMullen000000
Daniel Darwall000000
Daniel Rugg000060
Daniel Ryan000000
Conor O’Brien000000
Daniel Townsend000000
Daniel Wu000000
Clyde Muller000000
Cameron Lee000000
David Fangaloka000070
Chet Greatbatch-Murphy000000
Dom Goodman000040
Chantelle Fornari000070
Dominic Biggs000000
Duncan Ryan000030
Archibald Williams000000
Fergus Lyons000080
Hamish Southwell000000
Alex Moore0000330
Anthony Shahla000000
Alison Grecian (Smith)000000
Alexander Maguire000060
Jack Quadrio000000
Jack Turkic000040
Jack Voulgaris000000
Albert Penisini000000
Jack Hando0000110
Adam Leach000010
Adam Campbell000080
Aaron Johnson000000
Jackson Cole000000
Jackson Higgins000000
Aaron Evans000000
Jack Harrison000000
Daniel Loneragan000000
Andrew Dostine000020
Jack Allsop000000
Angus Arundel000070
Angus McCormack000000
Harrington Coombs000040
Isaac Hoyle000080
Isaiah Paulo000000
Ikapote Tupai000070
Jack Cale000000
Andrew Graham000050
Hannah Horton-Boyers000000
Ezra Paulo0100122
Andrew Moore020094
Timothy Potter0200144
Nicholas McGrory1000105
Daniel Clark100045
Nicholas Reid1000235
Jackson Larkin1000165
Cory Johnstone100055
Daniel Gilbert100075
Sione Tangi100045
Clancy Donnan100025
Sean O’Brien100075
Bradley Male1000115
Vince Ball100015
Charlie Cale100025
Vidar Tupou1000105
Alex Pappalardo1000175
Ben Rosada100095
Rhys Sheriff1000435
Richard Casali1000145
Tom Murphy1000145
Brandon Moore1000125
Amato Litara100015
Daniel Cosgrove1000205
Hugo Clarke100075
Jack Parsons1000135
Louis Heaton100095
Jack Elster1000155
Joshua Lambert1000125
Joe Dalton100045
Dylan Madden1000115
Jack Lafolafo Crichton1000115
Max Hibbard100085
E Thew100015
Lefu Ioapo1000195
Daniel Minto1000225
Krishan Casinader100085
Mac Bird0300106
Thomas Alexander20002110
Armstead, Ken20001010
Taufatoutai Luani2000410
Elvis Opetaia2000810
Joshua Canham20001210
Tevita Piukala20001610
Peter Schuster20001010
Charles Granger20004210
Mitchell Winslade20001810
Devan Stoltz20001310
Patrick O’Connor20001210
George Crawley20001010
Jonte Witt2000710
Pama Fou20001210
Sione Latu Talakai20001810
Ken Smallwood2000110
Eric Tauiliili20001110
Daniel Harvey2000910
Sione Tau20001310
Patrick Minogue21001312
Semisi Kioa21001112
Michael Tamone21001812
Jack Newsome0420114
Atieli Pakalani30001515
Mila Hingano30002815
Kyle Shewan30001915
Tom Hando3000615
Jed Gillespie30002515
James Neale30001815
Jack Whittaker3000715
James Lynch30001815
Thomas Goddard3000815
Ben Harkin30003615
Rohhan Zebib30001815
Max Stewart30005115
Manasa Rokosuka30001715
Rhys Allen30001715
Lachlan Shelley3000615
Brad Meehan3000715
Matthew Collins0900518
Lachlan Anderson4000720
Willie Leoso40001120
Thomas Watson40001220
Ratu Tuisese40001520
Jacob Bamford40001220
Barton Picone40001720
Kyle Johnson40001120
Luke Grima33001821
Jacob Harrington50001125
Robert Lagudi50001925
Ben James50003025
Tobias Vieira50001025
Sione Fangia50001325
Chris Bell26201528
Harry Wilson37001629
Michael Snowden60001930
Blake Sutton010401432
James Sarks70003635
Patrick Sio70002935
Nick O’Connor70001435
Dean Doumbos70001735
Luke Osborne11410836
Reagan Harris311001037
Josh Hickey80001740
Fabian Goodall80001840
Mark Quadrio80001540
Timothy Anstee80001240
Benjamin Shelley57101642
Joshua Noonan90001645
Enoka Muliufi90003145
Lachlan Burland90001845
Tim Simona91001547
Mark Nawaqanitawase100001750
Joey Afualo100002850
Kitione Ratu100001650
Thomas Ragell79001053
Patrick Reynolds78101154
Ed Craig110003455
Michael Icely110002355
Ben Coady130001865
Sam Cale42020966
Timothy Williams131002567
James Martin134001873
Matthew Gonzalez2000031100
Jackson Bird6379032131
Samuel Dolores2700035135
James Day53812030137
Tane Edmed05112015138
Tayler Adams45315018171