Details

Date Time Competition Season Match Day
August 22, 2020 1:25 pm 2nd Grade 2020 R6

Results

TeamTriesConversionsPenaltyDGPoints
Eastwood211015
Uni00000

Video

Report

2nd Grade – LOST 15 – 26

It was good to be back at TG after playing away for the previous 2 rounds and the players and crowd were ready for the game of the round against the students.

We were sitting on equal competition points leading into what is traditionally a tough encounter and the players had prepared well and were definitely up for the contest.  The windy weather would test both teams on how they managed the conditions and both sides used it to their advantage during different stages of the game, but at times we were our own worst enemy lacking patience and ball control in crucial attacking positions, which invited Uni into our half and they took their opportunities, closing out the game 3 tries to our 2.

Second grade is improving each week and plenty of confidence will be taken out of this match.  We know that if we work hard on our ball retention and set piece, the points will come, and we can’t wait to rip in against Randwick on Saturday at Coogee Oval.

Tries: Semisi Kioa, Josh Noonan Conversions: Jackson Bird (1) Penalty Goals: Jackson Bird (1)

Shawn Howell

Eastwood

# Player Position T C P DG YC RC
1Rohhan ZebibLoose Head000000
2Max Stewart Hooker000000
3Ben Harkin 19Tighthead000000
4Alex Moore 21LLock000000
5Jack Lafolafo CrichtonRLock000000
6Ratu TuiseseBlindside000000
7Jack ParsonsOpenside000000
8Andrew Graham 18Number Eight000000
9Joshua NoonanHalfback100000
10Ben JamesFive-eighth000000
11Tim SimonaLeft Wing000000
12Semisi KioaInside Centre100000
13James SarksOutside Centre000000
14Samuel DoloresRight Wing000000
15Jackson BirdFull-back011000
19Alex Pappalardo 3Tighthead000000
18Eric Tauiliili 8Number Eight000000
21Joshua Canham 4LLock000000
 Total 211000

Uni

Position T C P DG YC RC
 000000

Venue

T G Millner Field
T.G. Millner, Vimiera Rd, Marsfield, Sydney, Council of the City of Ryde, 2122, Australia